TENA’s Analysis of Servicing Audit Findings | Q3 & Q4 2018
[…] Mortgage Servicing Quality Control

Notable Audit Findings:  July – December 2018

In excess of 60,000 mortgage servicing Quality Control reviews were conducted during the second half of 2018 with nearly 2,000 unique audit exceptions cited by TENA auditors during that period. Those audit results were analyzed to identify emerging trends and common findings with the following audit findings identified as being notable.

 

  1. Audit Finding: (S002-12-017) The periodic statement did not meet all “Transaction Activity” content and layout requirements.

 

The Truth in Lending Act under §1026.41: Periodic Statements for Residential Mortgage Loans defines transaction activity as: “A list of all the transaction activity that occurred since the last statement.  For purposes of this paragraph (d)(4), transaction activity means any activity that causes a credit or debit to the amount currently due.  This list must include the date of the transaction, a brief description of the transaction, and the amount of the transaction for each activity on the list.” 

 

Relative to the above requirement, the CPFB, in their Spring 2017 (Issue 15) Supervisory Highlights, provided additional interpretation of what constitutes a “brief description of the transaction”.  It stated: “The phrases “Misc.