TENA’s Analysis of Servicing Audit Findings | Q3 & Q4 2018
[…] A targeted quality control audit on a population of loans which includes a variety of transactions is an effective way to test a firm’s processes regarding this issue.

 

For guidelines regarding this matter, consult:  TILA 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(d)(4) , CFPB Supervisory Highlights – Spring 2017 (Issue 15)

 

  1. Audit Finding:  (S006-14-147) The notice of right to receive all appraisals/valuations was not mailed or delivered to the borrower within 3 days after the servicer received the borrower’s loss mitigation application.

 

The Equal Credit opportunity Act (ECOA) §1002.14: Rules on Providing Appraisal Reports indicates, “A creditor shall mail or deliver to an applicant, not later than the third business day after the creditor receives an application for credit that is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling, a notice in writing of the applicant’s right to receive a copy of all written appraisals developed in connection with the application.”

 

TENA identified that upon the receipt of an application for loss mitigation, this required notice is frequently not being sent within the required three business day timeframe (and in many instances, not being sent at all).